It’s pretty tough on whatever difficulty I had it on (non Classic normal I think).īatman Arkham Origins: Not bad, but I’ve just reach my fill of this type of game. Shadowgate: Story wasn’t strong enough to make the puzzling interesting. Zeno Clash 2: I can’t remember if this one or Full Mojo Rampage had too many combos, but I didn’t like either. I feel Frozen Synapse gives better control over your troops than Door Kickers does.įull Mojo Rampage: I can’t remember if this one or Zeno Clash 2 had too many combos, but I didn’t like either. Even on hard they aren’t all that challenging though.ĭoor Kickers: Even though I like the setting better than Frozen Synapse, I like how Frozen Synapse handles the combat better. The turn based battles are also just good enough. The story is just barely interesting enough, but feels like it was written for young teens. Loren: The Amazon Princess: Not as good as I was hoping for. I got it for cheap, so I don’t mind too much. Knowing what I know now I could have skipped it even though it was OK.īrutal Legend: Another game where I enjoyed the setting and humor, but didn’t really enjoy the gameplay. I did enjoy the humor, but overall I’m not a big fan of these game / non-game games. The Stanley Parable: It got cheap enough to give it a try. It annoyed me enough so I stopped 1 chapter short of finishing it, but I could have stopped sooner and been OK with it. It relies too much on environmental gimmicks and throwing unexpected waves at the player from time to time. Talisman Digital: A bit simple fantasy-themed board game that is fun until the endgame.īlackguards: I spent a lot of time with this and the basics of the game are good. Pretty good game for getting it as part of a bundle. Spirits: I never played Lemmings, but it seems like this is a supernatural Lemmings. The alternating turn system it uses is a bit weird, but you get used to it. It has a unique look, nice music, and decent enough battles to be enjoyable. The Banner Saga: I can understand why this gets praise even though I’m probably not as high on it as others. A good game for me, but not game of the year material like it is for others. I wasn’t a big fan of listening to the main character. I thought the homebase levels were a waste of time. Wolfenstein: The New Order: I liked the action in most levels. It’s mostly a matter of being observant and using some logic. You never have to suffer through it though because you can make guesses. It starts off very easy, but does get challenging. Hexcells Plus: I really enjoyed Hexcells and Hexcells Plus. Worst conversation animations I can remember in a game, but I don’t care too much about that.ĭragon Age: Inquisition: Finished up one of my favorite games of the year. Lots of Dark Souls-type combat, but easier and no multiplayer. My top game is definitely Lords of the Fallen. So if you don’t like long posts in this thread you probably want to skip this. I went a bit crazy this month and I like to put a blurb about each game I put some time in with so I don’t need to visit each game thread if I don’t have much to say.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |